Headlands Center for the Arts

Advisory Council & Committees

Alongside the Board of Directors and staff, our Committees and Advisory Council share the organization’s values and commitment to art, artists, and creativity. Advisory Council members help champion the mission and programs of the organization while committees, comprised of Board members and community volunteers, engage in meaningful work to ensure our success.

ADVISORY COUNCIL

Daniel Alarcón
Writer; Headlands AIR 2011

Yves Behar
Designer, entrepreneur, sustainability advocate;
Founder, Fuseproject

Aaron Betsky
Curator/critic of architecture and design;
Dean, Frank Lloyd Wright School of Architecture at Taliesin

Jessica Boncutter
Chef, restauranteur

David Byrne
Artist, musician

Anna Deavere Smith
Actress, artist, playwright, professor

Jennifer Dowley
President, Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation;
Headlands Executive Director 1986 – 1994

Paul D. Miller (DJ Spooky)
Musician; Executive Editor, Origin Magazine

Dave Eggers
Writer, activist; Founder, 826 Valencia

Sakurako Fisher
President of the San Francisco Symphony, Chair of the Smithsonian National Board

Ann Hamilton
Artist; Headlands Artist in Residence/Mess Hall Commission 1989

Kim Hastreiter
Founder and editor, Paper Magazine

Chinaka Hodge
Educator, Playwright, Poet, Screenwriter; Headlands AIR 2012

Lewis Hyde
Writer, professor; Headlands AIR 1990

Mark Jensen
Architect; Headlands Board Chair 2010 – 2011

Ruby Lerner
Founding Executive Director, Creative Capital 1999-2016

Christy MacLear
Vice Chairman, Art Agency Partners, Sotheby’s

Julie Mehretu
Artist; Headlands AIR 2003

Sina Najafi
Editor, Cabinet Magazine

Jock Reynolds
Artist; Director, Yale University Art Gallery

Mary Robinson
Headlands Board Chair 1986 – 1991

Sapphire
Writer; Headlands AIR 2000

Dylan Simonds
Environmentalist; Headlands Board Member 2004 – 2010

Kelly Sultan
Artist

Alice Waters
Chef, author, food activist

COMMITTEES

Executive Committee
Robin Strawbridge, Chair
Doree Friedman, Co-Chair, Governance
Lauren Ryan, Co-Chair, Governance
Leti Light, Co-Chair, Advancement
Ellie Wehlen, Co-Chair, Advancement
Chaka Lockhart, Treasurer
Carrie Hott, Secretary

Governance Committee
Doree Friedman, Co-Chair
Lauren Ryan, Co-Chair
Carrie Hott
Ben Ospital
Christy Swildens
Sam Tripodi
Catherine Wagner
Ellie Wehlen

Finance Committee
Chaka Lockhart, Chair
Promit Bhattacharya
Lottie Chi Reznek
Elizabeth Gray
Maleea Meden
Kip D. Schaefer
Charles Sellman
Chuck Strickler
Letitia Yang

Advancement Committee
Leti Light, Chair
Ellie Wehlen, Co-Chair
David Bjorngaard
Rimma Boshernitsan
Amy Charles
Jefferson Coombs
Danielle Foreman
Lizelle Green
Chris Grunder
Tinsley Hutson-Wiley
Amanda Hughen
Heather Jain
Amy Kisch
Lauren Ryan
Jane Scott
Sarah Wendell Sherrill
Sharon Tanenbaum
Sam Tripodi

Auction Committee- 2021
Melissa Barber, Co-Chair
Lizelle Green, Co-Chair
Jessica Silverman, Co-Chair
Evie Simon, Co-Chair
Elizabeth Birka-White
Rimma Boshernitsan
Brittany Haines
Becky Heldfond
Pamela Hornik
Candace Huey
Brook Lane
Jillian Mayer
Marc Mayer
Micki Meng
Joey Piziali
Gala Porras-Kim
Alexandra Ray
Lauren Ryan
Sarah Shepard
Sarah Wendell Sherrill
Bettina Stiewe
Laura Sweeney
Christy Swildens
Sharon Tanenbaum
Stephanie Tuttle

Site Committee
Doree Friedman, Chair
Bill Bondy, Chair
Kota Ezawa
Brook Lane
Kevin Conger

Audience Engagement Committee
Lohren Green, Chair
Tobi Adamolekun
Joaquin Alvarado
Marnie Burke de Guzman
Douglas Burnham
Lucie Charkin
Alexis Frasz
Chris Grunder
Shannon Jackson
Conrad Meyers
Tucker Nichols
Samin Nosrat
Ellen Oh
Deborah Rappaport
Mary Beth Smith
Amara Tabor Smith

Master Planning Task Force
Jim Abrams
Bill Bondy
Rimma Boshernitsan
Drusie Davis
Chris Deam
David Maisel
Deborah Rappaport

Strategic Communications Advisors
Laura Bradley Davis
Celeste McMullin
Brenda Tucker
Laura Sydell