Headlands Center for the Arts

Advisory Council & Committees

Alongside the Board of Directors and staff, our Committees and Advisory Council share the organization’s values and commitment to art, artists, and creativity. Advisory Council members help champion the mission and programs of the organization while committees, comprised of Board members and community volunteers, engage in meaningful work to ensure our success.

ADVISORY COUNCIL

Daniel Alarcón
Writer; Headlands AIR 2011

Yves Behar
Designer, entrepreneur, sustainability advocate;
Founder, Fuseproject

Jessica Boncutter
Chef, restauranteur

Aaron Betsky
Curator/critic of architecture and design;
Dean, Frank Lloyd Wright School of Architecture at Taliesin

David Byrne
Artist, musician

Anna Deavere Smith
Actress, artist, playwright, professor

Jennifer Dowley
President, Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation;
Headlands Executive Director 1986 – 1994

Paul D. Miller (DJ Spooky)
Musician; Executive Editor, Origin Magazine

Dave Eggers
Writer, activist; Founder, 826 Valencia

Sakurako Fisher
President of the San Francisco Symphony, Chair of the Smithsonian National Board

Ann Hamilton
Artist; Headlands Artist in Residence/Mess Hall Commission 1989

Kim Hastreiter
Founder and editor, Paper Magazine

Chinaka Hodge
Educator, Playwright, Poet, Screenwriter; Headlands AIR 2012

Lewis Hyde
Writer, professor; Headlands AIR 1990

Mark Jensen
Architect; Headlands Board Chair 2010 – 2011

Ruby Lerner
Founding Executive Director, Creative Capital 1999-2016

Christy MacLear
Vice Chairman, Art Agency Partners, Sotheby’s

Julie Mehretu
Artist; Headlands AIR 2003

Sina Najafi
Editor, Cabinet Magazine

Jock Reynolds
Artist; Director, Yale University Art Gallery

Mary Robinson
Headlands Board Chair 1986 – 1991

Sapphire
Writer; Headlands AIR 2000

Dylan Simonds
Environmentalist; Headlands Board Member 2004 – 2010

Kelly Sultan
Artist

Alice Waters
Chef, author, food activist

COMMITTEES

Executive Committee
Robin Strawbridge, Chair
Doree Friedman, Chair, Governance
Sharon Tanenbaum, Chair, Advancement
Chaka Lockhart, Treasurer
Carrie Hott, Secretary

Governance Committee
Doree Friedman, Chair
Carrie Hott
Ben Ospital
Christy Swildens
Ellie Wehlen

Finance Committee
Chaka Lockhart, Chair
Promit Bhattacharya
Lottie Chi Reznek
Elizabeth Gray
Maleea Meden
Kip D. Schaefer
Chuck Strickler
Letitia Yang

Advancement Committee
Sharon Tanenbaum, Chair
David Bjorngaard
Rimma Boshernitsan
Amy Charles
Jefferson Coombs
Danielle Foreman
Diane Frankel
Lizelle Green
Chris Grunder
Tinsley Hutson-Wiley
Amanda Hughen
Heather Jain
Amy Kisch
Leti Light
Lauren Ryan
Jane Scott
Mara Sohn
Sarah Wendell Sherrill
Sam Tripodi

Auction Committee- 2020
Melissa Barber, Co-Chair
Jessica Silverman, Co-Chair
Evie Simon, Co-Chair
Elizabeth Birka-White
Rimma Boshernitsan
Courtney Dallaire
Brittany Haines
Becky Heldfond
Pamela Hornik
Candace Huey
Sophia Kinell
Brook Lane
Sara Owen
Joey Piziali
Alexandra Ray
Lauren Ryan
Sarah Shepard
Sarah Wendell Sherrill
Laura Sweeney
Christy Swildens
Sharon Tanenbaum
Gibson Thomas
Alex Tieghi-Walker
Stephanie Tuttle
Susan Yates

Site Committee
Bill Bondy, Chair
Steven Friedland
Ted Lieser

Audience Engagement Committee
Lohren Green, Chair
Tobi Adamolekun
Joaquin Alvarado
Marnie Burke de Guzman
Douglas Burnham
Lucie Charkin
Alexis Frasz
Chris Grunder
Shannon Jackson
Conrad Meyers
Tucker Nichols
Samin Nosrat
Ellen Oh
Deborah Rappaport
Mary Beth Smith
Amara Tabor Smith

Master Planning Task Force
Jim Abrams
Bill Bondy
Rimma Boshernitsan
Drusie Davis
Chris Deam
David Maisel
Deborah Rappaport

Strategic Communications Advisors
Laura Bradley Davis
Celeste McMullin
Brenda Tucker