Headlands Center for the Arts

Advisory Council & Committees

Alongside the Board of Directors and staff, our Committees and Advisory Council share the organization’s values and commitment to art, artists, and creativity. Advisory Council members help champion the mission and programs of the organization while committees, comprised of Board members and community volunteers, engage in meaningful work to ensure our success.

ADVISORY COUNCIL

Daniel Alarcón
Writer; Headlands AIR 2011

Yves Behar
Designer, entrepreneur, sustainability advocate;
Founder, Fuseproject

Jessica Boncutter
Chef, restauranteur

Aaron Betsky
Curator/critic of architecture and design;
Dean, Frank Lloyd Wright School of Architecture at Taliesin

David Byrne
Artist, musician

Anna Deavere Smith
Actress, artist, playwright, professor

Jennifer Dowley
President, Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation;
Headlands Executive Director 1986 – 1994

Paul D. Miller (DJ Spooky)
Musician; Executive Editor, Origin Magazine

Dave Eggers
Writer, activist; Founder, 826 Valencia

Ann Hamilton
Artist; Headlands Artist in Residence/Mess Hall Commission 1989

Kim Hastreiter
Founder and editor, Paper Magazine

Lewis Hyde
Writer, professor; Headlands AIR 1990

Mark Jensen
Architect; Headlands Board Chair 2010 – 2011

Ruby Lerner
Executive Director, Creative Capital

Christy MacLear
Executive Director, Robert Rauschenberg Foundation

Julie Mehretu
Artist; Headlands AIR 2003

Sina Najafi
Editor, Cabinet Magazine

Jock Reynolds
Artist; Director, Yale University Art Gallery

Mary Robinson
Headlands Board Chair 1986 – 1991

Sapphire
Writer; Headlands AIR 2000

Dylan Simonds
Environmentalist; Headlands Board Member 2004 – 2010

Kelly Sultan
Artist

Alice Waters
Chef, author, food activist

COMMITTEES

Executive Committee
Drusie Davis, Chair
Marnie Burke de Guzman, Chair, Audience Engagement Committee
Aaron Waxman, Vice Chair of Governance
Sharon Tanenbaum, Vice Chair of Advancement Committee
Erin Hastings, Treasurer
David Maisel, Secretary

Governance Committee
Aaron Waxman, Chair
Ben Ospital
Robin Strawbridge

Finance Committee
Erin Hastings, Chair
Promit Bhattacharya
Lottie Chi Rezneck
Beth Gray
Terri Kwiatek
Crystal McKellar
Maleea Meden
Chuck Strickler
Brent Thill

Audit Committee
Cheryl Barth
Kim Ondreck Carim
Sharon Tanenbaum

Advancement Committee
Sharon Tanenbaum, Chair
Nicole Avril
Rimma Boshernitsan
Lucie Charkin
Amy Charles
Paul Connolly
Sabrina Eliasoph
Woody Hambrecht
Blythe Harris
Amanda Hughen
Larry Mathews
Gabrey Means
Evie Simon
Mara Sohn

Auction Committee- 2016
Melissa Barber, Co-Chair
Rimma Boshernitsan, Co-Chair
Jessica Silverman, Co-Chair
Evie Simon, Co-Chair
Lauri Firstenberg
Rhea Fontaine
Allie Haeusslein
Maria Hemphill
Courtney Kass
Svea Lin Soll
Kira Lyons
Martin Maguss
David Maisel
Joey Piziali
Stephanie Plexico
Jeff Schlarb
Claire Spaht
Laura Sweeney
Christy Swildens
Sharon Tanenbaum
Stephanie Tuttle

Program Committee

Site Committee
Bill Bondy, Chair
Steven Friedland
Diane Hanna
Ted Lieser

Audience Engagement Committee
Marnie Burke de Guzman, Chair
Allison Arieff
Douglas Burnham
Apsara DiQuinzio
Alexis Frasz
Chris Grunder
Lohren Green
Shannon Jackson
Conrad Meyers
Samin Nosrat
Ellen Oh

Strategic Communications Advisors
Laura Bradley Davis
Leslie Carol Roberts
Celeste McMullin
Brenda Tucker